NECO

National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2022 June/July Examination (SSCE)

The NECO 2022 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

Candidates take the NECO June/July examination in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education, and it is called SSCE Internal. At the same time, the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

NECO Exam Date

According to the NECO 2022 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to start on Monday 27th June and ends on Friday 12th August, 2022.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2022. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

Monday 27th June to Friday 1st July (The Council will fix actual date and time)

  • Paper I: Practical – Physical Education 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics 
  • Paper I: Practical – Woodwork 
  • Paper I: Practical – Home Management 
  • Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition 
  • Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative 
  • Paper IV: Aural Music 
  • Paper IV: Oral French 
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical Work 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work 
  • Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 
  • Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 
  • Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking 
  • Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery 
  • Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making 
  • Paper I: Practical – Upholstery 
  • Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Garment Making 
  • Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair 
  • Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry 

Monday 4th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education – 2:00pm- 4:00pm

Tuesday 5th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance – 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Wednesday 6th July 

  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education – 11:35am – 1:35pm
  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French – 2:30pm- 3:30pm
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French – 3:30pm- 5:15pm

Thursday 7th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management – 2:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday 8th July 

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Food & Nutrition – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork – 10:00am – 12:00noon 

Saturday 9th July 

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing – 10:00am – 1:00pm 

Monday 11th to Friday 15th July

  • SALLAH BREAK 

Monday 18th July

  • Paper I: Practical – Physics – 10:00am – 12:45pm 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government – 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Tuesday 19th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Biology – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science – 2:00pm – 3:30pm

Wednesday 20th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry – 10:00am- 12:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics – 2:00pm- 4:30pm

Thursday 21st July 

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics – 10:00am – 11:45am
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics – 12:00noon- 2:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music – 3:00pm- 5:30pm

Friday 22nd July

  • Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography – 10:00am- 12:30pm 
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English – 3:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork – 3:00pm- 5:00pm

Saturday 23rd July

  • Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies – 10:00am- 1:00pm

Monday 25th July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Chemistry – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English – 10:00am- 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting – 2:00pm- 5:50pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing – 2:00pm- 4:30pm

Tuesday 26th July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Biology – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 27th July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language – 1:00pm – 1:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art – 2:30pm- 5:30pm

Thursday 28th July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Physics – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Commerce – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Christian Religious Studies – 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Islamic Studies – 2:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday 29th July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Agricultural Sciences – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 1st August

  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – Basic Electricity – 2:30pm – 4:45pm

Tuesday 2nd August

  • Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Catering Craft Practice (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Mining – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Practical – Fisheries – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Stenography – 10:00am – 11:17am
  • Paper I: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Metal Work – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 3rd August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration – 10:00am- 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work – 10:00am- 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Block-laying, Brick-laying & Concrete Work – 10:00am- 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking – 10:00am-11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Garment Making – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing – 10:00am- 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography – 10:00am- 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Fisheries – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Catering Craft Practice (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – 2:00pm- 5:30pm

Wednesday 11th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity – 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music – 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th August

  • Paper III & IV: Objective Si Drawing – Technical Drawing – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay St Literature – Arabic – 2:00pm- 5:30pm

Friday 13th August

  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance – 3:00pm – 5:40pm

Saturday 14th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Monday 16th August

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics – 12:15pm – 2:45pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective St Prose – Literature in English – 3:15pm- 5:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork – 3:15pm-5:15pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

  1. WHERE THE TIME ON THE QUESTION Paper DIFFERS FROM THE TIME ON THIS TIMETABLE, THE TIME ON THE QUESTION Paper SHOULD BE STRICTLY ADHERED TO.
  2. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL Paper I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC Paper IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  3. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE, AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  4. VISUAL ARTS Paper IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. WELDING & FABRICATION ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  6. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  7. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  8. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  9. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPH IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  10. USE OF A SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  11. BRINGING INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION GADGETS (PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATORS, MOBILE PHONES, IPADS, TABLETS ETC) IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish; SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

2022-SSCE-INTERNAL-TIMETABLE PDF

Leave a Comment